We are trying to turn Armenia into an innovative hub on the technological map of the world, we are striving to increase the country's competitiveness in the global market. Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, stated this at Wednesday’s meeting of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
Hayrapetyan noted that the decision to create a ministry of high-tech industry in Armenia was aimed at turning the high-tech sector into an engine of the country’s economy, including agriculture, industry, energy and some other branches.
The minister added that the high-tech sector is meant to create bridges between various branches of the economy and for the basis of its development.
"We dream of becoming a country that will create new technological solutions, introduce new decisions—becoming a useful country for the whole world," Hayrapetyan emphasized.
According to him, the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia intends to work in the direction of creating a suitable ecosystem, a new environment for business, and creating conditions for talented personnel from abroad.
Hayrapetyan assured that the strategy for the development of Armenia’s high-tech sector will be ready within six to eight months.
In his opinion, connecting to the Black Sea submarine electricity cable, which Armenia is striving for, will enable the country to become a bridge between Iran and the Gulf countries in this regard as well.