The Prime Minister and the ruling Civil Contract Party of Armenia are not going to discuss with anyone the matter of the resignation of the head of the government. Sargis Khandanyan, an MP of the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction and Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, told this to reporters on Friday.
Khandanyan explained that this matter cannot be a subject of discussion. The ruling power legislator reminded that the citizens of Armenia formed the country’s parliament through elections in 2021, and this parliament appointed the government, which has a leader.
The ruling force lawmaker expressed a conviction that the power in Armenia can be changed only in a democratic, legitimate way, through elections, which, according to him, will be held in 2026.
Khandanyan assured that both the ruling party and its NA faction are open.
"There was a party meeting the other day, which proves that the Prime Minister's communication with the political team is active. What should there be concern about? In the last three to four years, on a warm spring backdrop, the opposition with the same individuals and different leaders is attempting to generate different processes within the country, which do not bring success," added the ruling power MP.
According to him, the reason is that these processes have no political content, and citizens are not offered an alternative.
“Meanwhile, the ruling power presents the processes very clearly and transparently, especially if the discussions refer to [Armenia’s] security and foreign policy issues. The [country’s] authorities present both the difficulties, challenges to the public, as well as ways to resolve them. It seems that there is no alternative to this in the political arena [of Armenia]," concluded Sargis Khandanyan.