The speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia, Alen Simonyan, visited the Iranian embassy a little while ago, and made a note in the book of mourning that has opened at the embassy.
After leaving, Simonyan told reporters: "It is a very sad event; I had the honor to meet both the Iranian president and the foreign minister. They put in a lot of active work and efforts for our country and the region. It is really very sad. I offer my condolences to the people of a friendly country regarding this very unexpected and incomprehensible event.
You probably already know that the visit of the President of Iran to the Republic of Armenia was planned next. It was very important for us and now we are also sorry for this tragedy."
Senior Armenian officials are currently visiting the Iranian embassy in Armenia to pay their respects in connection with the tragic death of Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi, Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, and accompanying officials in the helicopter crash on May 19.