Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who is in Tehran, met with Iran's acting president, Mohammad Mokhber.
On behalf of himself and the visiting Armenian delegation, Pashinyan offered deep condolences to the acting president, vice presidents, members of the government, and the entire people of Iran.
The PM emphasized that the death of Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi and FM Hossein Amir-Abdollahian is a tragedy, and Armenia and the Armenian people grieve and share the pain of the entire people of friendly Iran.
Pashinyan stressed that he and the late Raisi had not only partnership, but also warm friendship ties, which in itself was reflected on Armenia-Iran relations. The premier expressed hope that the plans outlined with Raisi, as well as the positive trend of relations between the two countries, will continue.
In turn, the acting president of Iran noted that the Armenian PM presence in Iran gives them strength in these difficult days. According to him, the disaster has shocked the entire people of Iran, and they deeply appreciate that friendly Armenia shares their grief today.
Mokhber assured that all the programs outlined by the Armenian premier with Ebrahim Raisi, and which are aimed at the development of Armenia-Iran relations, will be continuous.