Seventeen bridges have collapsed as a result of the flooding of Debed River. The Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia, Gnel Sanosyan, told this to reporters Monday.
"Some of them are small community bridges, but at least 5 or 6 bridges are quite large bridges, it will take a lot of effort and time from us to restore them. If solutions were found in the case of small communities and there is no communication problem, in this case a problem has been created," Sanosyan added.
The minister said that the water level has dropped.
"A number of problems that were not visible yesterday due to the high water level have become visible today, which enables us to start active work in another direction," Sanosyan noted.
Debed River overflowed Sunday due to the heavy rains that fell the night before in Lori and Tavush Provinces. As a result, several roads and bridges collapsed, some bridges, houses, and cars were under water, many people were trapped, and the death toll in these floods is currently four.
A decrease in the water level has been observed this morning, reported the Ministry of Environment.
Gnel Sanosyan told Armenian that the extent of the damage has not yet been assessed, but it is terribly large.