The leader of the opposition Tavush for the Homeland movement of Armenia, Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, and his supporters are on Marshal Baghramyan Avenue in Yerevan—near the National Assembly (NA) building.
A special session has been called in the NA at the request of opposition factions.
The NA press service had informed that the debates on the call for the resignation of the Armenian government, led by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, is on the NA agenda of this special session. This initiative was tabled by the parliamentary opposition.
The supporters of the aforesaid movement had blocked Marshal Baghramyan Avenue, from June 9 to June 14, pitched tents there. But on June 14, Archbishop Galstanyan announced that they are reopening the road and preparing for the June 17 rally.
Earlier, Armenian reported that during the June 12 protests on Marshal Baghramyan Avenue—nearby the Armenian parliament building, a large number of police officers used brutal force against the demonstrators. The police used stun grenades, as a result of which many people were injured, and one person's hand was cut. Reporters covering the event were also injured; the cameraman of Armenian suffered a broken leg as a result of the use of stun grenades.