YEREVAN.- The reports on intention of Budestag’s CDU/CSU group to issue an anti-Armenian statement were leaked by the members of the parliamentary group of friendship with Azerbaijan, a diplomatic source told Armenian
A source said the document is only being discussed adding that the leak was negatively perceived by the German parliament and CDU/CSU group.
Armenian parliament’s groups are discussing a letter to CDU/CSU group which will be an answer to the statement which distorts the essence of the Karabakh problem. The letter will be signed by the heads of the parliamentary groups in the next few hours.
According to press reports, CDU/CSU group is preparing to issue a statement on the Karabakh issue ignoring the position of the Armenian side. Specifically, Karabakh and the adjacent areas are defined as occupied, and there is a call made upon the Armenian side to return those territorie