OSCE Minsk Group on Karabakh conflict settlement is a unique case when Russia, the USA and France want the same thing. Alas, this is the only uniqueness about it, political analyst Alexander Khramchikhin told Armenian
Speaking about the results the OSCE MG has achieved during this past 20 years, Khramchkhin stated that the fact that no war broke out for settling the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict might be prescribed to the efforts of that structure but other than that it has done nothing.
According to the political scientists, delaying the war was hypothetically the only goal OSCE has reached so far.
“Yes, delaying, because the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is not to be settled with peace. In this regard OSCE MG is useless. War will break out,” Alexander Khramchikhin concluded.
To note, OSCE MG was created in March 24, 1992, 20 years ago.
Armenia, the USA, Russia, France, Germany, Belarus, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Sweden, Azerbaijan and Turkey participated in the creation of the structure. The aim of the structure became to reach a ceasefire and to start political negotiations in order to find a final status for Nagorno-Karabakh. Belarus offered its capital as a place of final negotiations and thus the name Minsk Group was born.
Since then OSCE MG is the mediator of the Karabakh conflict settlement.