Georgian opposition leader, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili got together with representatives from Georgia’s Armenian community, RFE/RL informs.
“Multinational Georgia” NGO  Coordinator Arnold Stepanyan informed that Ivanishvili had met with the country’s Azerbaijani community ten days ago, and now he got together with the Armenians.
The event brought together more than thirty representatives, intellectuals, NGO officials, and businessmen from Georgia’s Armenian community.
As per Stepanyan, the meeting’s main objective was that Bidzina Ivanishvili wished to receive the Armenian community’s support in Georgia’s parliamentary elections scheduled for early October.
Also, the Armenian community representatives in attendance prepared a memorandum of cooperation with Ivanishvili’s “Georgian Dream” alliance.