The governors of Armenia’s Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor, and Lori Provinces were appointed at Wednesday’s Cabinet meeting of the government.
According to the submitted drafts, Gnel Sanosyan assumed the office of Gegharkunik governor, Trdat Sargsyan—of Vayots Dzor governor, and Andrey Ghukasyan—of Lori governor.
On October 2, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had announced about sacking the six provincial governors who represented the Prosperous Armenia and the ARF Dashnaktsutyun Parties.
PM Pashinyan also said he is going to appoint Gabriel Ghazaryan as Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs.
The Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) issued a statement saying they have no intention to nominate a candidate for the post of the Prime Minister.
The statement issued by the party says they still believe that early election has to be held in May or June next year, but “irrespective of this, and not accepting the arguments of the government to hold the early parliamentary elections in December” RPA will not nominate a candidate.
Talking to reporters on Wednesday, Armenian PM welcomed the statement calling it “reasonable”. Nikol Pashinyan said he would meet with the speaker of the Armenian parliament, head of RPA faction and representatives of ARF Dashnaktsutyun.
Head of RPA faction Vahram Baghdasaryan did not rule out that RPA could become extra-parliamentary force. “Nothing is excluded in politics. Nobody has the monopoly to be in the parliament or in power forever,” he said.
US Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills announced on Tuesday an increase in U.S. assistance funding for Armenia.
In the coming year the U.S. government intends to provide more than $26 million in FY 2018 foreign assistance funds, an increase of approximately $20 million above what had been requested for Armenia.  These funds will support priority programs in the political processes, anti-corruption, civil society, and independent media sectors.
The swearing-in of Yerevan mayor-elect Hayk Marutyan will be held on Saturday; this decision was reached at Wednesday’s first meeting of the new council of elders of Armenia’s capital city.
Talking to reporters after the meeting, mayor-elect Hayk Marutyan said waste collection is a number one problem in the capital city. He noted that they should start negotiations with Sanitek company, which is responsible for waste collection in Yerevan, and demand that they begin to carry out their activities properly.
The US dollar weakened after lengthy “climb” in Armenia. The USD exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 485.62/$1 in Armenia on Wednesday; this is down by AMD 0.37 from Tuesday.
The exchange rate for one euro was AMD 558.03 (up by AMD 1.52).