YEREVAN. – Waste collection is a number one problem that has to be tackled in Yerevan, newly elected mayor Hayk Marutyan told reporters after the first meeting of the Council of Elders on Wednesday.
As soon as this problem with waste collection is resolved, they will focus on other issues which are mentioned in the campaign program.
At the same time, he noted that they should start negotiations with Sanitek company and demand that they begin to carry out their activities properly.
“If they cannot do this for objective reasons, that is, the operator simply cannot fulfill the task or does not have enough time, of course, assistance will be needed, and the second operator may help,” said Marutyan.
Asked whether there will be reshuffle in the municipalty, Marutyan assured that all those who are professionals in their field and are willing to work in the new environment, will be able to provide their services.