YEREVAN. – These days some of Armenia’s local authorities and many Diaspora Armenians have categorically refused to hold any event at the restaurants belonging to ruling Republican Party-member oligarchs, Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun daily writes.
“Specifically, our compatriots who have arrived from the US [and] who are spending their holidays at [Lake] Sevan, have categorically refused to set foot on Ruben Hayrapetyan’s Harsnaqar recreation complex, considering it a path to hell.
Incidentally, some sports departments and self-respecting individuals also refused to use the services of Harsnaqar [Restaurant].
And unbeknown to their ‘bosses,’ some local authorities have reached an internal decision to stay kilometers away from Harsnaqar and [from] Parvana [Restaurant], which belongs to Hayrapetyan’s best friend, [oligarch MP] Samvel Aleksanyan,” Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun writes.
As Armenian informed earlier, an incident occurred at capital city Yerevan’s Harsnaqar Restaurant on June 17, where several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were brutally beaten by the restaurant employees.
The Restaurant’s owner is senior ruling party MP—who on Tuesday submitted his resignation from his parliamentary seat—, Football Federation of Armenia President, and businessman Ruben Hayrapetyan.