YEREVAN. – It has become clear that Prosperous Armenia Party’s (PAP) former National Assembly Faction Secretary Aram Safaryan is working at Azg daily, as a political analyst, and lectures at Yerevan State University’s Faculty of International Relations, Haykakan Zhamanak daily writes.
“Safaryan, whom our reporter accidentally came across yesterday [Friday], said he does not even have a mobile phone. Safaryan also did not respond as to why he did not become an MP this time. He was 14th in the PAP’s proportional [election] list, but he later withdrew [from the list]. Safaryan just said that he already knew, 15-20 days prior to the publicizing of the makeup of their faction, that he would not become an MP.
There used to be rumors among the government circles that Aram Safaryan would be appointed ambassador to any one of the CIS countries. Our reporter asked him whether these rumors were groundless, and he responded, ‘no,’” Haykakan Zhamanak writes.