OSCE ready to assist Armenia’s police reforms
11:55, 13.04.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN.- The OSCE Yerevan Office is ready to assist reforms in Armenia’s police, head of office Andrey Sorokin said during round-table discussions on Friday.
Representative of police, prosecutor’s office, international agencies, diplomatic missions and political forces participated in the discussions organized by the OSCE Office.
“I hope the event will help to inform public of rights and responsibilities,” Sorokin said adding that work aimed at increasing transparency of police activities is in progress.
Earlier this year the office of the EU delegation to Armenia presented the first joint project launched by EU and the OSCE to support democratic general elections in Armenia in 2012 and 2013. The aim of the project estimated at 1.7 billion euro is to support parliamentary and presidential elections.
The parliamentary elections will be held from 8 am to 8 pm on May 6, 2012. Nine political forces and 154 candidates with the majority election system will participate.