Armenian Genocide Remembrance events in New York and New Jersey
12:04, 14.04.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
Discussions entitled ‘Prevention of Genocide’ took place in the UN center under the support of Armenian Permanent Representation to the UN on Thursday.
Envoy Garen Nazarian came up with a speech at the beginning of the meeting stating that as a nation which knows what genocide is Armenia’s duty to try and prevent further genocides.
Nazarian mentioned that Armenia welcomes the efforts of all the governments, parliaments, different organizations and Turkish intellectuals and citizens who try to support Armenia in the international recognition of the genocide.
The works of Armenians from Armenia and the Diaspora are exhibited in the Gallery of Bergen Community College in New Jersey since April 3. The exhibition is dedicated to the 97th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
American-Armenian famous writer Peter Balakian will give a lecture at the closing ceremony of the exhibition on April 23.