Neglecting Cyprus, Turkish FM again meddles in Karabakh issue
13:33, 09.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan, Turkey Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – Even though the Armenian side has stated on numerous occasions that Turkey is neither a mediator nor an advisor with reference to resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Turkish FM Ahmet Davutoglu again spoke about this matter.
The FMs of Turkey, Azerbaijan, and Georgia held a joint news conference in the Turkish city of Trabzon, Turkish Haberx news agency informs.
And during the event, Davutoglu did not mention that Azerbaijan’s military had carried out a provocative diversion operation against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh days ago, and, instead, he merely stressed that he was extremely saddened by the news about the five “martyred” Azerbaijani soldiers.
The FM of Turkey—which still occupies the northern part of the Rep. of Cyprus and does not resolve this matter for the past thirty years—noted that it is unacceptable that twenty percent of Azerbaijani territory is “occupied.”
And Davutoglu repeated that Turkey always supports the establishment of peace and stability in the Caucasus.
“Frozen conflicts can turn into heated clashes at any time. It is very important for these conflicts to be resolved quickly, instead becoming frozen,” said the Turkish FM.