Bulgarian culture minister visits Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Bulgarian culture minister visits Mother See of Holy EtchmiadzinJune 14, 2012 | 13:16
A delegation led by Bulgaria’s Culture Minister Vezhdi Rashidov, who is in Armenia on an official stay, paid a visit Thursday to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The delegation was welcomed by the Publishing Department Director, Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan, who conveyed the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II’s blessings and well wishes.
During the meeting he reflected on the historical friendly ties between the two peoples. And, in this connection, the Archbishop expressed gratitude to Bulgaria’s authorities for their caring attitude toward Bulgarian Armenians.
Also, he underscored the need to expand the cultural ties between both peoples.
In his turn, Bulgaria’s culture minister pointed to the strengthening of relations between the Armenians and the Bulgarians.
The interlocutors also reflected on the ties between the Armenian Apostolic and the Bulgarian Orthodox churches, and spoke about the two peoples’ similarities and the importance of spiritual values.
... last news on "Armenian Apostolic Church"