New scheme of Baku to allow liberation of Armenian territories occupied by Azerb
16:16, 16.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – If Baku unleashes new war, it will grant the Armenian side an opportunity to liberate other occupied territories by Azerbaijan, expert Edgar Hovhannisyan said at a press conference on Saturday.
According to him, the Armenian side should include official Stepanakert into direct negotiation talks. At the same time, Nagorno-Karabakh does participate in the talks to some extent, which is testified by the visits of the Co-Chairs in Karabakh and meetings of high ranking foreign officials with the Karabakh administration. As a matter of fact, the international agencies realize that the Karabakh conflict settlement is impossible without the Karabakh agreement.
As for the upcoming meeting between the Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian and Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov in Paris on June 18, Hovhannisyan said that it is likely to precede a high level meeting. In general, the expert noted increase of interest by the West towards the conflict settlement.