Armenian MP questioned in case of Harsnaqar Restaurant incident
14:48, 10.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN.- Armenian MP Ruben Hayrapetyan was questioned in the case of Harsnaqar Restaurant incident.
General Department of Investigation division chief Arsen Ayvazyan said the argument broke out between five restaurant clients and security personnel, and resulted in a scuffle in restaurant’s yard.
A group of investigators took necessary measures to find out that Vahe Avetyan, Artak Bayadyan and their friends were celebrating birthday of one of the doctors in Arzni gorge. Then, the young people continued celebrations in Harsnaqar Restaurant.
The waiter made a remark over dress codes as the doctors were wearing track suits. Vahe Avetyan changed his suit and then came back saying, “Is it forbidden to have a hat on?” The remark aroused an argument and then a fight. According to investigator, David Adamyan hit Avetyan on his face and then security personnel beat Avetyan and his friends.
Seven restaurant employees were detained. All of them, with the exception of the manager, participated in the beating. Ayvazyan said during the incident Ruben Hayrapetyan was near Lake Sevan. He came to Yerevan at about 7 p.m., spent half an hour in the restaurant and then left home.
Neither the defendants, nor the victims reported about Hayrapetyan’s implication in a crime.
As Armenian informed earlier, an incident had occurred at capital city Yerevan’s Harsnaqar Restaurant on June 17, where several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were brutally beaten by the security personnel. Vahe Avetyan died in hospital on June 29.