NKR President meets reps of Trade Union Federation
17:36, 26.01.2011 Region: Karabakh Theme: Society
On January 26, NKR President Bako Sahakyan held a meeting with representatives of the republic’s Trade Union Federation, NKR presidential press service informed Armenian
President of the federation Ara Khahramanyan, heads of regional branches and representatives responsible for different fields delivered reports about the problems and activities carried out in 2010.
Bako Sahakyan considered important the role of trade unions for democratic states with marked oriented social economies, noting that this very structure regulates many crucial issues related to the work and interests of employees.
The President considered necessary giving new impetus to the activities of the trade unions. He underlined that the leadership of the trade unions should play more active role in the development of the country.
After the meeting the President convoked a working consultation on the problems of the trade unions.
The President gave concrete instructions to heads of corresponding structures to solve the problems.
Artsakh Republic vice-premier, finance minister Spartak Tevosyan and other officials also attended the event.