Tennis requires large investments – Armenian coach
15:59, 15.02.2012 Region: Armenia
YEREVAN. – Armenian tennis players have long and difficult trainings, however, the athletes should participate at least in two-three international tournaments to gain experience, chief coach of men’s tennis team Vahe Avetisyan told Armenian
In response to the question whether tennis is popular in Armenia and how the chief coach assesses development of the sport in the state, Avetisyan said that preparation of tennis players is gained through long and hard trainings in Armenia. However, to register a success investments are necessary.
Currently there are experts who can train the athletes for international tournaments in investments are made. A total of $30-40,000 is required annually for a junior tennis player to train and participate in tournaments, while the amount triples for the adults.
Avetisyan said Danil Proskura, who is the leader of the team, as well as Khachatur Khachatryan, Ashot Gevorgyan and Torgom Asatryan will represent Armenia at the Davis Cup. The Armenian team will participate in the tournament held in Bulgaria.