Armenia’s Ambassador to Italy Ruben Karapetyan visited Scafati town on Apr 13 to meet with Mayor Angelo Pasqualino Aliberti and participate in an opening ceremony of an exhibition dedicated to 97th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
The Ambassador and Mayor discussed cooperation prospects, development of tourism and trade.
During the press conference, Ambassador Karapetyan stressed importance of the exhibition titled “Armenian artists in Scafati” which is held near the historic city of Pompeii. It will enable local citizens and foreign tourists to get familiar with the modern Armenian art.
In his turn the Mayor said the city for the first time is hosting an exhibition presenting foreign art adding that it is a great honor to organize an event dedicated to the Armenian art.
The exhibition features works of sixteen Armenian painters and sculptors from different states (U.S., the Czech Republic, Russia, Italy, Armenia and Canada).
On April 17 the City Council of Scafati unanimously approved a decision to recognize the Armenian Genocide and honor memory of 1.5 million victims.