YEREVAN. – Those in the opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) know well the value of their formal petition—submitted to the Constitutional Court—to cancel the results of the May 6 National Assembly elections. That is why they are not actively attending the Court session, Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) member Hermine Naghdalyan—who is attending the hearing—told news reporters.
“The chief judges are the people, our citizens, and the given court examination aims to replenish the lack of people’s confidence in the authorities,” Naghdalyan said.
“I consulted with lawyers. [Central Electoral Commission] CEC Chairman’s motioned to dismiss the ANC’s petition was fully justified, but the Court rejected it. It would have been logical to make the ruling at that time. But, also, I understand that the Constitutional Court made a concession, so that no unanswered question would remain and a climate of trust would be created among the people,” Hermine Naghdalyan added.
According to her, the RPA members are attending the Court hearing in light of their attention toward a matter of national importance.
“[But] The plaintiff’s representatives are more interested in trying to cast a shadow upon the elections,” she said.