BAKU. – ‘As OSCE chairman I am really concerned about the recent incidents on the border line’, Eamon Gilmore, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office and Irish Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade told reporters in Baku. According to him, the main topic of discussion in Baku is the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution.
“Tomorrow I shall meet Azerbaijani officials and representatives of political parties. The main topic of discussion is to be the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We are really concerned about the recent incidents on the border line, because of which people died. During the meetings with Azerbaijani officials the ceasefire and withdrawal of snipers from the front lines will also be discussed,” he said.
Commenting on Armenia’s invitation to visit Nagorno-Karabakh Gilmore announced that he does not intend to visit the conflict zone, APA agency reports.
“I shall discuss that topic tomorrow with Azerbaijani officials. But I announce, I do not intend to visit Nagorno-Karabakh,” Gilmore added.
As Armenian reported earlier, during his visit to Armenia OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Eamon Gilmore avoided to directly answer whether he is going to visit Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.