YEREVAN. – During the meeting between the Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs in Paris, new offers will be presented on the Karabakh peace process, as was outlined previously, expert Alexander Markarov told Armenian commenting on the Monday meeting.
According to him, a number of principles serving as a basis for talks have been circulated within the recent years. However, they failed to be acceptable for all sides to bring to signing of any preliminary agreement.
“In this regard, talks were run that it is necessary to make changes or include new offers in the negotiation process. On the other hand, basic principles were claimed to have been presented. This brings forward some contradiction,” the expert said.
Markarov also stated that following the U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton’s visit to the region and her meetings with Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs, it was stated that the sides were offered to voice new elements on the Karabakh peace process.
“The main intrigue is about new elements. However, time will show whether FMs will voice any offers, which are not only expected but also announced,” he concluded.
The agency has earlier informed that Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian and his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov will meet in Paris on Monday.