YEREVAN. – The large credit of confidence, which we received from the voters, has doubled our accountability, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said Monday during special session of the Government.
“[But] Winning the [parliamentary] elections does not mean basking upon the laurels. On the contrary, no one has promised us [any] laurels,” stated Sargsyan, calling upon the Cabinet of Ministers to work selflessly.
He noted that, after the May 6 elections, Armenia has a qualitatively new and a much more open society, and this means the Government members’ actions will be followed by the whole society.
“We did not make revolutionary changes within makeup of the Cabinet. But this does not mean we will not expect revolutionary results from the activities of the executive,” stated the President.
Also, he reminded the Government members that they promised changes to the citizens, that these changes aim to improve the quality of life, and these changes should not be delayed.