YEREVAN. – The positions and political assessments, which Armenia’s opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party has expressed in recent days, have begun to seriously irritate the ruling Republican Party (RPA), Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun daily writes.
“In addition, the RPA elite is seriously concerned that the ARF is not preparing to reach arrangements with [President and RPA leader] Serzh Sargsyan in the run-up to the 2013 presidential elections, because it will nominate its own candidate.
And since the Dashnaktsutyun is deciding on who its candidate will be, the RPA is carrying out activities with the Dashnaktsutyun members in the regions.
Specifically in [the] Aragatsotn and Syunik [regions], the influential RPA members are attempting to ‘hire as spies’ the village heads with Dashnaktsutyun origins,” Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun writes.