YEREVAN. – Bulgaria’s newly-appointed Ambassador to Armenia, Georgi Karastamatov, presented his credentials to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Friday.
Sargsyan expressed a hope that during his tenure in Armenia the Ambassador will achieve success in strengthening Armenian-Bulgarian ties and developing cooperation, the President’s Press Office informed Armenian
They stressed that the Armenian and Bulgarian people’s warm and friendly attitude is a favorable foundation for the development of interstate relations.
Also, President Sargsyan and Ambassador Karastamatov underscored the full establishment of a legal and contractual framework for cooperation between the two countries, mutual visits, and enhancing the activities of the Armenian-Bulgarian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic and Scientific and Technical Cooperation.
The interlocutors also highlighted cooperation within international organizations.