YEREVAN. – The number of people from Syria who applied for Armenian citizenship has sharply increased in 2012, Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan told news reporters and added that, in line with the latest data, around 2,700 Syrian Armenians have applied for Armenian citizenship in January-May of this year.
In her words, the Ministry is regularly gathering information on the situation of the Syrian-Armenian community. She also noted that Armenia’s state agencies are keeping this matter at the center of their attention.
“We have reflected on this matter since a long time. We need to take into account that people are facing a dilemma in this difficult situation. They were born and have lived in that country for decades. And, now, they are contemplating whether to start everything all over again.”
Armenia’s Embassy in Damascus and Consulate General in Aleppo continue their mission.
“Today a small number of Syrian Armenians has come to Armenia and they are trying to establish themselves in the Motherland. And we are helping them in integrating with Armenia’s reality,” said the Minister.
“Also, we met with Mr. Mr. Damtew Dessalegne, Representative of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) [in Armenia], and reached arrangement on taking measures, in the case of refugees [coming] from Syria, to help them toward implementing joint programs.
[And] If Syrian Armenians [express a] wish to live in Armenia, the Government’s proper agencies are prepared to help them settle in Armenia,” Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan stressed.