Armenian Foreign Affairs Minister Edward Nalbandian and Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan on Tuesday attended the European People’s Party’s (EPP) Eastern Partnership countries’ inaugural summit, which was held in Batumi, Georgia.
The discussants reflected on the ongoing Eastern Partnership cooperation and its prospects. And Edward Nalbandian presented Armenia’s viewpoints regarding these matters.
Also, the summit participants adopted a joint final declaration, which presented the EPP’s and the summit-participating countries’ vision for the Eastern Partnership’s prospects and the cooperation among the EPP-member political parties.
The declaration also specified that the next such-format summit will be convened at the end of this year and in Armenia’s capital, Yerevan.
Separately, on Tuesday morning, Armenia’s FM Edward Nalbandian met with EPP President Wilfried Martens. They exchanged views on Armenia-EU cooperation.
And the aforesaid summit was preceded by the ministers’ meeting.