YEREVAN. – Opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) bloc condemns the ruling regime for its shameful actions regarding Syrian-Armenians and demands that the government should take urgent measures.
“Continuous conflict in Syria has long ago turned into a real civil war between the authorities and the rebels. The Syrian-Armenian community has found itself in dangerous environment. The escalation was predictable, and our compatriots endangered in Syria would have first of all thought of leaving for Armenia.
However, the Armenian authorities took no necessary measures, moreover they tried to block indirectly Syrian-Armenian refugees’ influx to the country. The ANC condemns such actions by the criminal regime and demand that immediate actions should be taken, up to transferring needy families to Armenia free-of-charge,” the statement reads.