YEREVAN. – Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Wednesday issued a congratulatory address to Barack Obama for being reelected President of the United States, the President’s Press Office informed Armenian
“Dear Mr. President, I wholeheartedly congratulate you for being reelected to the office of the President of the United States. Your convincing victory proved that the road you have chosen to move the United States forward as well as your foreign and domestic policy are consistent with the expectations of the majority of the American people.
We are grateful for the support the United States continually shows to Armenia. I am very pleased with the fact that your reelection will enable to continue to actively develop and deepen Armenian-American relations, which are at their highest level. I am convinced that our cooperation will achieve new success in the next four years, [and] for the benefit of our peoples,” President Sargsyan’s address specifically reads.