YEREVAN.- We would like presidential elections in Armenia to be a step forward for the regions, said head of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly election observation mission told reporters on Tuesday.
Tonino Picula noted,as compared with parliamentary vote, presidential elections were a major step toward progress.
“During this period, legislation was reformed and the media ensured equal coverage of the candidates' campaign,” he said.
Picula also noted that the OSCE observation mission is guided by the principle of not comparing the situation in one country to another, and compares the situation in the election against previous elections in the country.
In turn, OSCE PA Deputy Secretary General Tina Schoen said that the presidential elections in Armenia met democratic standards, but there were not very competitive.
Picula stressed that election campaign of candidates was not interesting because there was no debate, and their election programs were difficult for the voters.
According to preliminary results issued by Armenia’s Central Electoral Commission, incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan received 58.64%, while his closest rival Raffi Hovannisian -36.74