YEREVAN. – The book, entitled The Records of Aleppo, is published in Armenia.
The book presents the photographs which its author, researcher Raffi Kortoshian, had taken during his visits to Aleppo, Syria, from 2006 to 2011, and which show the Armenian presence in this city.
In Kortoshian’s words, this book is especially valuable in the sense that these photographs were taken before the Syrian civil war.
The author of the book also noted, at a press conference on Friday, that the photo collection presents 2,500 records 2,000 of which are published for the first time.
“When I visited the cemeteries of Aleppo, I was interested in the surnames and the places of birth on the tombstones. And I saw places of birth which represented Western Armenia. It was then that I conceived the idea that the inscriptions on the tombstones should be photographed,” Kortoshian said.
In turn, monument specialist Samvel Karapetyan, who is also chairman of the foundation that studies Armenian architecture, stated that this book will help the development of historiography, since the work is grouped into two parts: references until, and references starting from, 1915.
“It is enough to make a list of the inscriptions of all those tombstones of the cemeteries of Aleppo to understand how people found refuge in Aleppo after 1915; this only proves the fact of the [Armenian] Genocide,” Karapetyan noted, in particular.