Armenian Genocide 95th commemoration events are in focus of the world media. On April 23 and 24, they publish news, analytical articles and chronicle on the theme.
Over 20 sources broadcast worldwide numerous reports on Armenian Genocide directly from Yerevan. Reporters from Russia, Ukraine, Turkey, France and Arabian Emirates representing Agence France-Presse (AFP), BBC, Aljazeera, Turkish NTV and others cover the events.
On April 23, RA Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received a group of media representatives, including the News Director from Turkish NTV Channel Mete Cubukcu.
On April 23 evening, a torchlight procession on the occasion of the 95th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide was held in Yerevan.
Young people burned a Turkish flag, which marked the beginning of the procession. Despite the rainy weather, thousands of people are marching to the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial, carrying banners and torches in commemoration of the 1.500.000 Armenians massacred by Turks.