YEREVAN. - Armenia's Hrazdan city cement factory has again been put into operation, the factory management representative Naira Martirosyan told Armenian News – during the exhibition Made in Armenia. The exhibition, held at Meridian Expo Center in Yerevan on April 26-28, was organized by Armenia’s Ministry of Economy.
The factory which formed part of “MIKA Limited” Holding, moved to confidential management by VTB Bank (Armenia) and was put into operation later last year. The factory managed to retain the former staff of 400-500 people and liquidated arrears of wages. “We’re already finishing the payments for March and starting those of April,” Martirosyan said. Unfortunately, currently the factory works only several months a year because of the local market limitations, she added.
The factory has already conducted negotiations with the Spanish company Corsan Corviam, which carries out the construction of North-South Road Corridor by state bid. The company is the main ordering customer of cement in Armenia. Last year Corsan Corviam analyzed the cement factory figures abroad and found them appropriate.
“We dispose of Grade 500 cement that they need. Of course, we haven’t received their answer yet, but we’re waiting,” Martirosayn said.
Since last year, the company has started producing Grade 600 cement.