A Greek delegation headed by Chief of the Hellenic Army General Staff Lt. General Frangoulis Frangos visited the Memorial to Armenian Genocide victims, Tsitsernakaberd.
General Frangoulis Frangos laid a wreath at the Memorial, whereafter he visited the Tsitsernakaberd museum.
The General was shown the exhibits and documents. He was told about the Armenians’ heroic struggle, which saved thousands of lives.
The museum management presented the Greek General with an album about the tragic events in Ottoman Turkey early in the 20th century. General Frangoulis Frangos presented the museum with a statuette, a symbol of Greece’s support for international recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
Any people’s history should be respected. “Freedom requires courage,” Pericles said. The Armenian people, which sustained such great losses, but gained independence and proved it does not lack courage, the Greek General said.
It has been Frangoulis Frangos’ second visit to Armenia.