Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan reacted to the Armenian Genocide resolution, which the German Bundestag has adopted.
Erdoğan, who is paying an official visit to Kenya, told reporters that, after consulting with Prime Minister Binali Yıldırım, their first step has been to recall Turkey’s ambassador in Berlin, according to Milliyet daily newspaper of Turkey.
“The Bundestag decision will have a grave impact on Turkish-German relations,” said the president. “After returning to Turkey, we will decide on our [next] steps.”
The Bundestag, the lower house of the German parliament, on Thursday formally recognized the Armenian Genocide, with the aforesaid resolution and with only one vote against and one abstention.
The resolution also notes that the Bundestag regrets that the German government at the time did nothing to stop this crime against humanity, and therefore the Bundestag acknowledges the respective historical accountability of Germany.