GYUMRI. – Pope Francis and Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II have arrived in Gyumri, the second largest city of Armenia, on Saturday morning.
Thousands of faithful, including pilgrims from abroad, welcomed the spiritual leaders of the Roman Catholic and Armenian Apostolic Churches to the city.
The Pope will offer a Holy Mass at Vardanants Square of Gyumri. After the mass, the Pontiff will tour around the people with his white popemobile. Subsequently, the Bishop of Rome will head for the Our Lady of Armenia Boghossian Educational Center of the Armenian Catholic Church. Afterward, he will visit the Armenian Apostolic Cathedral of the Seven Wounds, then the newly built Holy Martyrs Armenian Catholic Cathedral.
In the evening, the Pontiff will be back in capital city Yerevan, where he will have an ecumenical encounter and offer a prayer for peace at Republic Square.