YEREVAN. - Defense Minister of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan along with Education Minister Levon Mkrtchyan on Tuesday visited Pokr Mher educational complex.
The ministers presented in detail the program of merging the complex with Monte Melkonian Military and Sports College of the Defense Ministry, noting that the process was launched in the framework of the radical reforms carried out in the sphere of military education, the press-service of the Defense Ministry reports.
Vigen Sargsyan and Levon Mkrtchyan dispersed the concerns of the students and their parents concerning possible difficulties related to the merging of two educational institutions, assuring that the educational process will only benefit from that, this positively impacting the efficiency of learning, and consequently the knowledge of students. The ministers also assured that the results expected due to the process will become visible already in near future.