YEREVAN. – Ambassador Richard Mills remains the U.S. ambassador to Armenia.
The Embassy of U.S. in Yerevan, the capital city of Armenia, informed the aforementioned to Armenian, reflecting on the termination of the powers of officials, in connection with the changing of the U.S. President.
“Ambassador Mills remains the U.S. ambassador to Armenia.
“All U.S. ambassadors serve at the pleasure of the President of the United States and are his personal representatives in their countries of assignment. It is common practice for political appointee’ ambassadors, who are not career members of the Foreign Service, to tender their resignations at the end of a presidential term in office.
“In the run-up to the inauguration, President Trump’s transition team informed the political appointees for the Obama administration that their resignations would take effect at noon on January 20. However, approximately 70% of U.S. ambassadors worldwide are not political appointees, but career diplomats.  Ambassador Mills is one such example. U.S. ambassadors who are career diplomats have not been asked to resign, and thus remain at their posts,” reads the respective U.S. Embassy statement.