YEREVAN. - The Control Chamber of Armenia will check the collection of customs duties carried out within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union.
Deputy Chairman of the Chamber, Ara Nranyan, said the aforementioned in the National Assembly (NA), introducing the Activity Plan of the institution for 2017.
In his words, prior to this the control authorities of one republic used to check another one. But, according to him, these checks are carried out in the atmosphere of mutual trust, the significant part of the work being done by the national control authorities themselves.
The customs duties of EAEU countries are collected, following which they are distributed between the member-states. Armenia gets more from the general contributions than it invests. Thus, in 2015, the republic collected 43,9 billion AMD customs duties, receiving additional 17,6 billion AMD. In 2017, the country expects to receive nearly $113 million (53.6 billion AMD) from the EAEU customs duty collection.