Most of Armenia's population is in favor of closer relations with Russia, stated the researcher and analyst of Integration and Development NGO Aram Safaryan during Yerevan-Moscow TV space bridge.
According to him, the survey results show, that 70 percent of Armenia's population support the expansion of Armenia-Russia relations. Others, even though they have pro-Western approaches, did not cast their votes in favor of pro-Western forces during the elections. "It is not clear, where their votes have gone, if their parties haven’t get votes. Obviously, they voted for the top two leaders of the campaign, "he added.
Safaryan noted, that the ruling party is governed by a multi-vector approach to development to avoid exacerbations and a possibility of being caught in the fight of the East and West, "he said.