STEPANAKERT. - The official opening ceremony of the third congress of Armenian parties took place in the National Assembly (NA) of Artsakh on Friday.
The event was attended by the factions and representatives of the parties thereof, as well as large non-parliamentary forces represented in the Armenian parliament, and the parliamentary and non-parliamentary forces of the Artsakh Republic.
The opening of the event was attended by President of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) Bako Sahakyan, Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly (NA) Ara Babloyan, and leader of the Artsakh diocese, Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan.
Opening the Congress, Speaker of the Artsakh NA Ashot Ghoulian noted that the subsequent congress of the Armenian parliaments is indicative of the fact that the goal of holding periodic meetings with the political forces in Artsakh—announced five years ago—has been a success.
Deputy Chairman of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the Armenian NA, Armen Ashotyan presented to the congress participants the welcome message of the Armenian President.
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan, for his part, welcomed the participants, underscoring the importance of the role of such political committees between the political circles of the two Armenian states.
“Such political committees are a good platform in terms of state-building, enhancement of Homeland-Diaspora ties, discussion of different global and regional developments and formation of a deeper idea about them,” Sahakyan noted.
Speaker of the Armenian NA Ara Babloyan wished fruitful work to the forum participants.
“The inter-parliametary constructive cooperation further increases the potential and opportunities, which the political forces of Armenia and Artsakh each have. It is only through joint efforts that the current challenges can be turned into new opportunities in order to ensure security and development for the republics of Armenia and Artsakh,” Babloyan said.