YEREVAN. – Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan on Monday received the Cypriot Presidential Commissioner for Humanitarian Affairs and Overseas Cypriots, Fotis Fotiou.
The PM noted that Armenia underscores the continued development of state relations with Cyprus, the press office of the government informed Armenian In this connection, he welcomed Monday’s signing of a memorandum of understanding between the Ministry of Diaspora of Armenia and the Office of the Cypriot Presidential Commissioner for Humanitarian Affairs and Overseas Cypriots.
Also, Karapetyan reflected on the need to intensify bilateral economic ties between the two countries. In addition, he spoke about the further development of Armenia-European Union (EU) relations and Armenia-Cyprus collaboration within the respective framework.
Fotiou, in turn, noted that Armenian-Cypriot relations are more than friendly. He likewise highlighted the signing of the aforesaid memorandum of understanding. In addition, he stated that Cyprus is interested in further deepening of Armenia-EU cooperation and it will assist in this process. He added that there are all necessary preconditions for developing cooperation in numerous domains.