YEREVAN.—The American inventor, the founder of Nest Labs, the winner of Armenian president's award for global contribution in IT Tony Fadell visited the Chess Academy of Armenia on November 17.
IPod designer Tony Fadell toured the academy. He also was interested about the number of students, and Academy’s programs.
At the end of the visit, he played a game with a 6-year-old boy.  Armenian boy managed to checkmate the IPod designer in a very short period of time.
Synopsys Armenia executive director Hovik Musaelyan, the Founder of Viasfer Technopark Tony Moroyan, accompanied Fadell. Later, the mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan also joined them.
Tony Fadell arrived in Armenia on a two-day visit. He became the eighth winner of the Award for Global Contribution in the Area of Information Technologies that was established back in 2009.