YEREVAN. – It is impossible to negotiate with one hand and fire with another, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said in an exclusive interview with Armenia TV, referring to the Karabakh conflict peace process.
“There have to be no shots during negotiations,” he emphasized.
The Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents had meetings in Vienna, St. Petersburg, and reached certain arrangements, Sargsyan added.
“Now the process goes in two directions. The first direction is to weaken tension, to create investigations mechanisms, which would lead to a certain atmosphere of mutual trust, and which would make it possible to go deeper into the provisions of the document. I have repeated on several occasions that it is not possible to negotiate with one hand and to fire with another. It is impossible to come to an agreement in these circumstances,” he said.
According to him, human casualties are always painful and cause a nervous atmosphere in the negotiation process.
Asked what was offered by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov during his regional visits, Sargsyan replied: “There was no conceptual proposal. There was no new proposal at all. The agenda of the Armenian-Russian relations is so extended that during the visits we do not discuss the Karabakh issue alone. Russian Foreign Minister is convinced that it is possible to resolve the conflict under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group.”
Presenting his vision of the settlement, the President noted: “There must be calmness at the line of contact. The victims have to be ruled out. The manhunt that happens today should be excluded. It will create a certain atmosphere of mutual trust. If you do not fulfill agreements once, it pays the way to distrust, the atmosphere of distrust will deepen”.