The governments of Armenia and Russia have discussed the matter of creating a new national air carrier in Armenia, according to RFE/RL Armenian Service.
“There was a preliminary discussion, after which no substantial step has been taken,” said Sergey Avetisyan, Head of the General Department of Civil Aviation (GDCA) of Armenia, speaking to RFE/RL.
Earlier, Denis Manturov, the Minister of Industry and Trade of Russia, had announced that discussions were held with the Armenian side for already a year now, and noted that this new airline will be operated with Russian production aircrafts.
The Armenian GDCA chief on Thursday confirmed that the matter of these Russian airplanes was conferred on, but added that everything is preliminary.
The Russian side was the first to announce about the talks with respect to creating a new Armenian national air carrier.
Sergey Avetisyan said there are no discussions at this time, and he cannot say whether there will be discussions in the future.