In the symbolic year of two jubilees -130 years of Armenian brandy production and 50th anniversary of Martiros Sarian House-Musuem, ARARAT Museum will offer its visitors a unique journey through the history of the Armenian brandy making and will present the paintings of the master in a new way.
Special screens will be installed in the exposition hall with Sarian's paintings, which will revive presenting the unique, bright and palette of colors so typical to his style.
The event, which is the result of cross-museum collaboration, aims to bring additional interest towards great Armenian painter who deserves to be called “Smile of Armenia.” During the open doors, apart from a free tour at ARARAT Museum, every visitor will get a ticket for a free visit to the Martiros Sarian House-Museum until 31st of March, 2018, where s/he will have an opportunity to explore the great variety of paintings from the collections of the master.
“This project as well as the collaboration with other iconic museums of the capital is very important to us,” said Karine Madelrieu, director of sales and marketing at Yerevan Brandy Company. “I believe that this kind of projects will bring a new behavioral attitude of our audience and it will be more popular to spend time with family and friends at the wonderful museums of Yerevan, especially during the holiday season, and it will become fashionable not only to get checked at bars and restaurants, but also at museums. We really want to show with this project that museum is not just a destination, but also an exciting journey.”
This year ARARAT Museum displayed also a recently acquired painting of the master “Ghamarlu”, 1933 (paper, pencil, sanguine, 11x13 cm).
The “Open Doors Days” event, which takes place at New Year’s Eve, will sum up to the series of cultural events of ARARAT Museum held this year, among which it is worth mentioning ARARAT Speakers Night, an arttainment project in a format of public talk. ARARAT Speakers Night - is a special series of meetings and discussions, an intellectual space, where the professionals from different spheres including experts, artists, opinion leaders, journalists and representatives of contemporary art will present their thoughts on urgent issues.
The speakers of the previous episodes of ARARAT Speakers Night were director of the Russian State Tretyakov Gallery Zelfira Tregulova, curator, contemporary art critic Danilo Eccher and Hollywood actor John Malkovich.