Karabakh conflict settlement is of high importance, President of France Emanuel Macron stated Tuesday at a joint news conference with Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan.
As the correspondent of Armenian News - reported from Paris, France is ready to contribute to settlement of the Karabakh conflict together with Russia and the US.
“I know advocating for peace is quite hard and I wish those meetings to bring concrete results. During the meeting with President [Sargsyan] I reaffirmed that France remains committed in contributing to the settlement process along with its American and Russian partners,” Macron said.
Macron stressed the importance of the meeting between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Geneva, as well as the recent meeting at the level of foreign ministers in Krakow. The head of France described this meeting as positive.